CCB 2013 - The First Edition

October 8 - November 3, 2013
Cluj-Napoca, Romania

THE JURY

Zehra Çobanlı (Turkey) - Artist, founding member of the International Society for Ceramic Art Education and Exchange (ISCAEE), former Dean of the Faculty of Fine Arts at Anadolu University, Eskişehir, Turkey.

Gabriele Gruber-Gisler (Austria) - Artist, Curator of the Kapfenberg Biannual of Ceramics, member of O.Ö. Kunstverein and IG Bildende Kunst, Austria.

Les Manning (Canada) - Artist, Founding Director of the Banff Centre for the Arts, Canada, former Vice-President of the International Academy of Ceramics Geneva during 1996-2004 (representative for North America).

János Probstner (Hungary) - Artist, Founder of the Kecskemét International Ceramics Studio, Professor and Head of the Silicate Department at the University of West Hungary, representative for Eastern Europe at the IAC.

Cristina Popescu Russu (Romania) - Artist, Vice-President of the Romanian Fine Artists Union, co-founder of Galateea Gallery, Bucharest, member of the International Academy of Ceramics Geneva.

Ting-Ju Shao (Taiwan) - Artist, writer for ceramic art publications such as Ceramic Arts, New Ceramics, Ceramic Art and Perception, former committee consultant for the Taiwan Ceramics Biennale and Taipei Ceramic Awards.

Blazenka Soic Stebih (Croatia) - Artist, President of KERAMEIKON - the Croatian Ceramic Association, Director of the International Festival of Postmodern Ceramics and Ceramica Multiplex, Varazdin.

Anthony Stellaccio (USA) - Artist and scholar, author, independent researcher, member of the International Academy of Ceramics, Geneva, project manager and curatorial research specialist at Smithsonian, National Museum of African Art.

Piet Stockmans (Belgium) - Artist and freelance designer since 1989, former designer for the Royal Mosa Maastricht company, former Professor at the University College of Limburg and the Design Academy Eindhoven.

THE ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Arina Ailincăi - Artist, member of the International Academy of Ceramics and the Visual Artists Union of Romania
Marius Georgescu
- Artist, PhD. Prof. at the University of Arts and Design Cluj-Napoca, Ceramart Foundation
Tiberiu Groza
- Director of the County Center for the Conservation and Promotion of Traditional Culture Cluj
Vasi Hîrdo
- Editor of Ceramics Now Magazine, President of Ceramics Now Association
Călin Stegerean
- Artist, Director of the Museum of Art Cluj-Napoca
Gavril Zmicală
- Artist, Director of the Romulus Ladea Visual Arts Highschool Cluj-Napoca

WINNERS

Awards of highest recognition

Karin KARINSON NILSSON (Sweden)
Ting Kwok LEUNG (Canada)
Rafa PÉREZ (Spain)

Young Artist Award

Vasile CĂTĂRĂU (Romania)

Honorable Mentions

Cristina BOLBOREA (Romania)
Alicja BUŁAWKA-FANKIDEJSKA (Poland)
Lucia LOBONŢ (Romania)
Nicolae MOLDOVAN (Romania)
Giorgio Di PALMA (Italy)
Beatriz TREPAT (Argentina / France)

PROGRAMME

Romanian ceramic artists exhibition October 8-25 / Opening: October 8, 7:00 PM, Casa Matei Gallery, 3 Matei Corvin street

Pottery fair October 9-10 / Opens October 9, 10:00 AM, Unirii Square

International Symposium “Ceramic and Glass between Tradition and Contemporaneity”, 9th edition October 9-10 / Conferences: October 9, 11:00 - 17:00, October 10, 10:00 - 17:00, Cluj-Napoca Museum of Art (2nd floor), 30 Unirii Square

The International Competition of the biennale October 9 - November 3 / Opening: October 9, 6 PM, Cluj-Napoca Art Museum (first floor), 30 Unirii Square

“Young artists. Ceramics-Glass” Exhibition October 10-28 / Opening: October 10, 6 PM, Horeb Gallery, 4 Târnavelor street

White Cube #2 - Performance by Roy and Erez Maayan (Israel) October 11-12 / Lenght: 27 hours, starts October 11 at 4 PM, ends October 11 at 7 PM, Casino Center for Urban Culture, Central Park

Round table “Ceramics - Contemporary context” October 17 / Open talks, 5 PM, Casino Center for Urban Culture, Central Park

Guided visits of the biennale October 9 - November 3 / By appointment at office@ceramicsbiennale.com

PARTNERS

Museum of Art Cluj-Napoca, University of Arts and Design Cluj-Napoca, Romulus Ladea Visual Arts Highschool, Visual Artists Union of Romania, Horeb Gallery, Casino Center for Urban Culture, University of Agricultural Sciences and Veterinary Medicine Cluj-Napoca, Embassy of the State of Israel in Romania.

SPONSORS

Agressione Group, Chrysopeea Branding&Design, Farmec, Tipografia Arta, Electro Energetica, Sumi Design, Grafitec, Hitch & Mosher, Lecom, Perpetuum.

MEDIA PARTNERS

Radio France International, Radio România Cultural, ArtClue, Modernism, ArtAct Magazine, TATAIA, Veioza Arte, Vernisaje, SUB25, Slicker, Clujul Cultural, Neapărat, Thevents.