Cluj Ceramics Biennale

2019 edition / Selected Artists

2019 Selected Artists & Winners

For the 2019 edition, our jury deliberated and selected 137 main competition candidates from almost 400 entries received. We thank all who applied and we congratulate everyone on their effort and the quality of their work!

On October 1, 2019, the same jury selected the final winners of 2019 Cluj Ceramics Biennale from all the works sent by the selected artists participating into the main competition.

Awards of Excellence

JungHui Liu, Taiwan
Lily Wang, Taiwan
Sunbin Lim, South Korea

Youth Award

Daeun Lim, South Korea
Ioan Iosif, Romania
Kristina Rutar, Slovenia

Honourable Mentions

Agnes Husz, Hungary
Aniela Ovadiuc, Romania
Altay Şule, Turkey
Debra Sloan, Canada
Doina Stici, Romania
Dori Schechtel Zanger, Israel
Ieva Bertasiute Grosbaha, Lithuania
Janina Myronowa, Poland
Stephanie Marie Roos, Germany
Maria Roxana Cioata, Romania
Kristina Okan, Russian Federation
Hanna Miadzvedzeva, Belarus

The final 137 selected artists

Adil Writer, India
Agnė Šemberaitė, Lithuania
Agnes Husz, Hungary
Alberto Bustos, Spain
Alexandru Murar, Romania
Amparo Almela Catala, Spain
Ana Hanzel, Slovenia
Ananda Aragundi-Hanus, France
Andrei Alupoaie, Romania
Angel Igual , Spain
Aniela Ovadiuc, Romania
Arny Nadler, United States
Augustine Garrigou, France
Avital Avital, Israel
Şule Altay, Turkey
Brian Kakas, United States
C.A. Traen, United States
Carlos Martínez, Spain
Catherine Schmid-Maybach, United States
Chi Yau Monica Chan, Hong Kong
Chisato Yasui, Japan
Christa Zeitlhofer, Austria
Claire Murray, United Kingdom
Cristina Mato, Spain
Cristina Bolborea, Romania
Daeun Lim, South Korea
Dana Jeschke, Germany
Daniel Adascalitei, Romania
David Leonid Olteanu, Romania
Debra Sloan, Canada
Denise Braune, Brazil
Dilek Demir, Turkey
Dilek Alkan Özdemir, Turkey
Dmitrij Buławka - Fankidejski, Ukraine
Doina Stici, Romania
Dori Schechtel Zanger, Israel
Doris Dittrich, Austria
Dragica Cadez, Slovenia
Eglė Einikytė-Narkevičienė, Lithuania
Elena Amariei, Romania
Enver Güner, Turkey
Erika Rejka, Hungary
Ernest Palko, Romania
Farouk N. Sarhan Al-Isawi, Iraq
Florence Corbi, France
Francoise Joris, Belgium
Gabriella Sacchi, Italy
Güngör Güner, Turkey
Gheorghe Crăciun, Romania
Gloria Grati, Romania
Grit Uhlemann, Germany
Hanibal Salvaro, Croatia
Hanna Miadzvedzeva , Belarus
Hasan Numan Sucaglar, Turkey
Hatice Nilufer Aksu, Turkey
Havva Eker Aktas, Turkey
Heide Nonnenmacher, Germany
Heidi McKenzie, Canada
Heidi Degenhardt, Germany
Ieva Bertasiute Grosbaha, Lithuania
Ihor Kovalevych, Ukraine
Ileana Crăciun, Romania
Ilona Benczedi, Sweden
Ioan Iosif, Romania
Iordanka Cioti, Romania
Irina Salmina, Georgia
Ivan Albreht, United States
Jan Drzewiecki, Poland
Jane Jermyn, Ireland
Janina Myronowa, Poland
Jihye Myung, South Korea
Joseph Paushel, United States
Judit Crăciun, Romania
Julia Kovalevych, Ukraine
Julia Hanzl, Austria
Julie Progin, Switzerland
JungHui Liu, Taiwan
Katarzyna Plucinska, Poland
Katarzyna Woźniak, Poland
Kristina Rutar, Slovenia
Kristina Okan, Russian Federation
Laura Scopa, Italy
Lily Wang, Taiwan
Linda Swanson, Canada
Lise Zambelli, France
Lucia Mihaela Lobont, Romania
Lynn Frydman Kuhn, Switzerland
Magdolna Toth, Hungary
Makoto Hatori, Japan
Marcia Limani Baumgarten , Brazil
Marek Jacisin, United States
Maria Ten Kortenaar, Netherlands
Maria Roxana Cioata, Romania
Marilena Isacescu, Canada
Mark Goudy, United States
Marta Jakobovits, Romania
Márta Radics, Hungary
Michael Moore, Ireland
Nadia Allario, Italy
Nicola Filia, Italy
Nicolae Moldovan, Romania
Nina Van Geffen, Netherlands
Noémi-Abigél Jankó-Szép, Romania
Norma De Saint Picman, Slovenia
Pemra Pilevneli, Turkey
Peter Olson, United States
Pim Sudhikam, Thailand
Pinar Baklan, Turkey
Piotr Stachlewski, Poland
Rachel Grimshaw, United Kingdom
Ray Chen, United States
Ritika Anand, India
Robert LaWarre III, United States
Salih Veysel Özel, Turkey
Sandra Ban, Croatia
Shanyar Algarad, Iraq
Shulamit Teiblum-Millar, Israel
Stephanie Marie Roos, Germany
Suchit Manale, India
Sunbin Lim, South Korea
Suzanne Au Ho Lam, Hong Kong
Theodora Tsirakoglou, Greece
Thomas Stollar, United States
Tony Briffa, Malta
Ulla Harju, Finland
Valdas Kurklietis, Lithuania
Valentina Fracchiolla (Atipica Ceramic), Italy
Valerie Zimany, United States
Velimir Vukicevic, Serbia
Viorica Bocioc, Romania
Vlad Constantin Basarab, Romania
Willy Van Bussel, Netherlands
Yacoub Alatoom, Jordan
Yeal Roll, Israel
Yu-Jung Kim, South Korea
Yuriy Musatov, Ukraine
Zsófia Karsai, Hungary

Contact

Cluj International Ceramics Biennale ®
Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Email: ccb@clujceramicsbiennale.com
Tel: +40-746-105973
© 2019 Company Name All rights reserved.
Powered by Lava Interactive

Social

Partners